Accident Schleicher ASH-25 , Friday 12 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH-25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antersberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after the start the engine failed at a height of about 40 meters. The glider touched down hard during the following landing.

Sources:

BFU20-0405-3X