Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhönsegler , Sunday 21 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lauf-Lillinghof -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lauf-Lillinghof Airfield (EDQI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the final approach of a practice flight the pilot did not reach the beginning of the airfield. A thermal gust caused a wing to touch the ground. The aircraft turned and was damaged.

Sources:

BFU20-0427-3X