Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-EWER, Thursday 11 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2020
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Luftfahrtverein Mainz e.V.
Registration: D-EWER
MSN: AT01-188
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruising flight the airplane collided with a stork on the right wing.

Sources:

BFU20-0403-3X
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ewer#24acb8f6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2024 D-EWER Luftfahrtverein Mainz e.V. 0 Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) sub