| Date: | Friday 12 June 2020 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Extra EA-400 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-EKO |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vrchotovy -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Príbram Airport (LKPM) |
| Destination airport: | Moravská Trebová Airport (LKMK) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the Extra EA-400 performed a flight after the installation of the engine from LKPM to LKMK. After departure from LKPM, there was a loss of engine power after about 15 minutes.
The pilot decided to change the flight path and intended to make a landing in LKBE. Due to the leakage of coolant, a sharp rise in engine temperature and the oil on the left windscreen, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in the terrain north of Vrchotovy Janovice on a field with grown grain.
During the emergency landing, the aircraft overturned and the pilot was slightly injured.
Causes:
The cause of the plane crash was a leak of coolant from the space of cylinder number 5. The leaked coolant penetrated into the cabin where it splashed the windshield. This made it impossible for the pilot to look ahead.
For this reason, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU20-0392-DX
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-eko#24ae9999 Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Aircraft built at Dinslaken 2001, Rgd as D-EKOY, base Antwerp-Deurne. CofA of export to USA issued and cancelled on 16OCT08., Rgd as N77K. Cancelled 09SEP14. To OK-EKO.
Images: