| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 2020 |
| Time: | 10:58 |
| Type: | CEA Jodel DR.1050 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Bad Endorf-Prien |
| Registration: | D-EOEN |
| MSN: | 623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dresden International Airport (DRS/EDDC) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dresden |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after touchdown the aircraft pulled strongly to the right. At the level of Taxiway B a turn occurred and the left landing gear buckled. Thereupon the propeller and the left wing contacted the ground.
Built 1965 as PH-PEN rgd 24MAR65. Sold to Klaus Haug 14JUN74. Cancelled 18JUN74. Became D-EOEN of Haug, based Osnabrück. Had an accident there on 29JUN74 after local flight. Rgd 27AUG74, base Osnabrück. Took part in sevberal events with his wife Brigitte Kaput-Haug (sometimes for Aero-Club Osnsabrück eV). Offered for sale OCT15 for EUR 38.000. Sold to the operator (now white/dark blue/blue/white reg instead of former white/light brown/black/black reg)
Sources:
BFU20-0430-3X
Files of reg office LBA
Location