Incident Zenith STOL CH750 N750RS, Wednesday 26 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750RS
MSN: 75-8221
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hendersonville Airport (0A7), Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hendersonville Airport, NC (0A7)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an approach to landing stall and subsequent impact with runway edge terrain at Hendersonville Airport (0A7), Hendersonville, North Carolina. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-AUG-20,HENDERSONVILLE,N750RS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N750RS

http://www.zenithair.net/introduction-750-stol/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2021 N750RS Private 0 NW of Rockwell, Rowan County, NC sub

Location