ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240540
Last updated: 27 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Schleicher ASH-26 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Worms -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Worms |
Destination airport: | Worms |
Investigating agency: | BFU
|
Narrative:During take-off, the nose of the self-launching glider touched the ground, causing the aircraft to swerve to the left and hit the runway with its tail. Damage to the fuselage.
Sources:
BFU20-0262-3X