Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Friday 8 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bergneustadt (EDKF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bergneustadt (EDKF)
Destination airport:Bergneustadt (EDKF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off roll of the self-launching glider, one wing touched the ground. The glider rotated uncontrolled around its vertical axis.

Sources:

BFU20-0279-3X

Location