Accident Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIb , Sunday 17 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIb
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Düren -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düren
Destination airport:Düren
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider touched down too far and rolled over the end of the runway. With the left wing the aircraft collided with a pole.

Sources:

BFU20-0296-3X