Accident Schleicher ASK-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240548

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weipertshofen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weipertshofen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing there was a ground loop. The fuselage tube broke off and the glider was heavily damaged on the left wing.

Sources:

BFU20-0347-3X