Accident Hawker Hurricane IIB -, unk. date 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIB
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Russia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Hurricane IIB was recovered from a 1941> crash site in Russia. It is possible the identity of the aircraft is Hurricane BE146, as several panels on the airframe bore this serial number and BE146 was one of 2,952 supplied under Lend-Lease scheme to the Soviet Union in WWII.

Sources:

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Hawker_Hurricane_IIb_%27Z2315_-_JU-E%27_(24403125243).jpg
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/hurriregistry/hurricane-iwm.html
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000190
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=57654
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Hurricane

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010