Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N65645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240553

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Academy
Registration: N65645
MSN: 17275797
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:16402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades training area west of Weston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during the instructional flight the flight instructor noticed that the engine oil pressure was 'remarkably low', and the engine oil temperature was 'a bit high.' He took control of the airplane and flew toward nearby roadways in anticipation of a forced landing. The engine then began to run rough, vibrate, and lost partial power. Shortly thereafter, the engine vibrated 'incredibly' and lost all power. The flight instructor was unable to restart the engine and performed a forced landing into vegetation. During landing, the airplane flipped over and sustained substantial damage to the wings and forward lower fuselage.

Examination of the engine revealed that the Nos. 1 and 3 cylinder connecting rods were fractured near their crankshaft end. The remnants and fracture surfaces of the rods, as well as their respective journals on the crankshaft were discolored (blackened and bluish surfaces) and smeared, consistent with thermal stress/damage. The No.4 cylinder connecting rod remained attached to the crankshaft but would not rotate. The crankshaft end of the rod was discolored (black and rust colored), consistent with thermal stress. Bearing material was extruded between the rod and the crankshaft lobe. Holes were found in the crankcase near the base of the No.4 cylinder and on the bottom of each crankcase half. The damage and discoloration of the connecting rod and crankshaft components, as well as the reported loss of oil pressure, suggest a lack of engine lubrication.

At the accident site, oil was found coating the bottom side of the fuselage, consistent with venting oil overboard during flight. However, it could not be determined if the oil exited through the breaches in the engine crankcase after the connecting rod failures, or, prior to the failures through some other path. There were no obstructions found in any the visible oil passages in the crankshaft, and the engine oil pump was undamaged, contained no debris, and operated smoothly. It is possible that one or more of the connecting rod bearings spun inside its race, blocking the oil passage(s), which would have resulted in thermal damage to the rods and crankshaft. However, given the evidence available during the engine examination, the reason for the lack of lubrication could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the Nos. 1 and 3 connecting rods from lack of lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA299
NTSB
https://www.fox4now.com/news/local-news/two-people-suffer-minor-injuries-after-plane-crashes-near-everglades-park
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N65645/history/20200827/1514Z/KHWO/L%2026.02089%20-80.71059
https://miami.cbslocal.com/2020/08/27/single-engine-plane-crash-lands-in-everglades-west-of-hollywood/

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2015 N65645 Interstate Aviation Inc 0 Newport, Rhode Island sub
Heavy landing
2 July 2016 N65645 Wayman Aviation LLC 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Pembroke Pines, FL sub
Runway excursion
12 April 2017 N65645 Wayman Aviation 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL unk

Location

Media: