Accident Fairey Gannet T Mk 2 XG871, Friday 6 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gannet T Mk 2
Owner/operator:719 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG871
MSN: F.9400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet T.2 XG871: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd at Hayes, Middlesex, and first flown at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 12/2/1956. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Anthorn AHU 6/3/1956 and placed into long term storage.

First issued for service to 737 Squadron FAA RN at 2/7/1957 at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, and marked as "623/GN". Transferred to 719 Squadron FAA RN, still based at RNAS Eglinton on 22/11/1957 as "544/GN".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/12/1957: Made a wheels up landing at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, after striking a bank at the end of the runway which ripped off the port undercarriage leg. Both crew survived uninjured.

Crew of Gannet XG871:
Lieutenant D.A.Bowler RN (pilot)
Lieutenant P.J.R.R. Brittan RN (Observer)

Wreckage recovered 28/2/1958 to RNAY Donibristle AHU for accident investigation and damage assessment. Downgraded 5/3/1958 to Naval Ground Instructional Airframe A2474 at RNAY Donibristle AHU. However found to be too damaged to be of use in this role, and instead Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 15/3/1958. Total flying time on airframe: 104.45 hours

Lieutenant D.A.Bowler RN was none the worse for his experience in this incident, and continued in service, being promoted ten years later (1/3/1967) to the rank of Lieutenant Commander, RN (see link #4)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant. Lee Howard and Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.322)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
4. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/44267/supplement/2883/data.pdf