This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 December 1957 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW Mk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | 891 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG727 |
| MSN: | 121128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ashill, 2 miles WSW of RNAS Merryfield, Ilminster, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Merryfield, Ilminster, Somerset (EGDI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22 XG727: Built by De Havilland Aircraft Ltd., at Broughton, Chester. Notified as awaiting collection 26/8/1957. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 27/8/1957. Transferred to RNAS Merryfield, Ilminster, Somerset on 19/11/1957. First issued for service 2/12/1957 to 891 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Merryfield coded "435/B"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/12/1957: Sustained engine failure during night ADDLs (Angled Dummy Deck Landings) at HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset. Problems with the fuel system caused a flame out and an engine fire, and the Sea Venom crashed in a field in open country near to the village of Ashill, two miles west-south-west of RNAS Merryfield, Ilchester, Somerset.
Debris was scattered over an area of about a quarter of a mile. The main part of the Sea Venom landed in a field 100 yards from buildings at Ashton's Farm, and the village petrol station, exploding and bursting into flames on impact. The Pilot - Lieutenant Commander W.G.B. Black - ejected successfully, but sustained back injuries during the ejection. After landing by parachute, he made his way to a nearby cottage (the home of Mr. & Mrs.A.C.Priddle) from where he was collected by car, and taken back to RNAS Merryfield for examination and treatment
Wreckage recovered to RNAS Merryfield, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 13/12/1957. Authorised to be reduced to spares and produce, with the remains later turning up at the Staravia scrapyard in Ascot by December 1964
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.202)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. Chard & Ilminster News 14 December 1957
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Merryfield 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashill,_Somerset 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG 