ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240558
Last updated: 28 August 2020

Date:27-AUG-2020
Time:6:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N628JB
C/n / msn: 23492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sussex County NE of Milton, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An incident involving an aircraft, an Experimental Van’s RV-6A, has been reported northeast of Milton proper, north of Eagle Crest-Hudson Airport (DE25), Milton, Delaware. The airplane sustained unreported damage during the apparent forced landing and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://dsp.delaware.gov/2020/08/27/state-police-on-scene-of-plane-crash-milton/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=628JB
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000189964.html