Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7498L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240559

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7498L
MSN: 18-7609017
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks-Chena Marina Floatpond (AK28), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Chena Marina Floatpond, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Bradley Sky-Ranch Airport, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 27, 2020, about 1353 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 185 airplane, N714KH, was destroyed and a Piper PA-18 airplane, N7498L, was substantially damaged when they were involved in an accident near Fairbanks, Alaska. The pilot and one passenger on the Cessna 185 were fatally injured, and the other passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot of the PA-18 also sustained serious injuries. The Cessna 185 was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 135 on-demand charter flight. The PA-18 was operated as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight.

A Cessna 185 was landing on a runway at an uncontrolled airport, and a PA-18 had just taken off from the same runway when they collided midair. Both airplanes came to rest on the runway. The pilot and one passenger on the Cessna 185 were fatally injured, and the other passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot of the PA-18 also sustained serious injuries. The Cessna 185 was destroyed by postimpact fire.

The uncontrolled airport where the collision occurred is within the class D airspace of an international airport located about 3 miles away. All pilots arriving or departing from the uncontrolled airport are required to contact the air traffic control tower (ATCT) at the international airport before entering the class D airspace to ensure no conflicts with the larger airport’s traffic. The ATCT does not issue takeoff and landing clearances for aircraft operating at the uncontrolled airport but provides traffic advisories to the extent possible depending on higher priority duties of the controller or other limitations. The Cessna 185 and PA-18 pilots were in contact with the ATCT before the collision.

About 9 minutes before the accident, the Cessna 185 pilot reported to the ATCT that he was 14 miles away and inbound to land at the uncontrolled airport. The ATCT controller instructed the pilot to report when he landed. Radar data indicated that as the Cessna was turning from base to final to land, the PA-18 pilot reported to the ATCT that he was preparing to takeoff from the same runway to the north. The ATCT controller instructed him to report being airborne and advised him of traffic that was on short final, to which the PA-18 pilot responded “nine eight [unintelligible].” The controller then immediately advised the Cessna 185 pilot of departing traffic northbound. The Cessna pilot replied that he “was right over him.” No further communications were received from either airplane.

Postimpact examination of both airplanes did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions that would preclude normal operation. Propeller slash marks found along the top of the PA-18 indicate the Cessna 185 was above and overtaking the PA-18 when the collision occurred. Neither airplane was equipped with automatic dependent surveillance broadcast, nor were they required to be.

Although the ATCT controller advised the PA-18 pilot of traffic on final approach, the pilot later reported that he did not recall hearing the traffic advisory. It is unknown why he did not hear the traffic advisory. The PA-18 pilot reported that he looked for traffic to the north and south twice before he taxied onto the runway for takeoff.

The Cessna 185 pilot likely saw the PA-18 at the end of the runway, but it is unknown when or if he realized that the PA-18 was taking off and not holding short of the runway. The only indication that the Cessna pilot saw the PA-18 was when he informed the controller that he was “right over” him just before the collision.

There is no record that the Cessna 185 pilot made any radio calls announcing that he was entering the traffic pattern or what runway he was landing on. Except for the radio call immediately before the impact, the only radio call the Cessna 185 pilot made was when he was 14 miles away from the airport.

Although Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations 91.113, “Right-of-way rules: Except water operations,” states that, regardless of whether an operation is conducted under instrument flight rules or visual flight rules, it is the responsibility of each person operating an aircraft to maintain vigilance so as to see and avoid other aircraft. The regulation specifically states that an aircraft on final approach to land or while landing has the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight or operating on the surface, except that they shall not take advantage of this rule to force an aircraft off the runway surface which has already landed and is attempting to make way for an aircraft on final approach. Thus, the landing Cessna 185 had the right-of-way over the PA-18.

Probable Cause: The PA-18 pilot’s failure to see and avoid the Cessna 185 as it was landing. Contributing to the accident was the PA-18 pilot’s failure to hear the traffic advisory provided by the air traffic control tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mustreadalaska.com/plane-crash-kills-two-in-fairbanks/
https://www.alaskapublic.org/2020/08/27/2-fatalities-reported-in-plane-collision-in-fairbanks/
http://www.newsminer.com/news/local_news/2-dead-2-injured-in-plane-collision-at-chena-marina-airport/article_1fb71c74-e8c3-11ea-9613-df960113fa5d.html
https://www.webcenterfairbanks.com/2020/08/27/planes-collide-at-private-fairbanks-airfield-injuries-reported

NTSB
FAA

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/128/001128624.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1995 N7498L Private 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: