| Date: | Thursday 11 June 2020 |
| Time: | 10:51 L LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Farner Aviation |
| Registration: | HB-DFK |
| MSN: | 24-0796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grenchen (LSZG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took off from runway 06 at Grenchen Airport (LSZG) at 10:06 hours local time. After a half-hour round trip, he reported back to the control tower and was cleared for a direct approach to runway 06. He received permission to land together with a wind indication of 5 knots from 080 degrees. At 10:51 the aircraft touched down on the runway and bounced. This was repeated several times with increasingly hard touchdowns. The pilot then taxied to the hangar and found that the propeller and nose gear had been damaged.
Conclusions:
The accident was due to the aircraft touching down on the runway in an unsuitable attitude during landing as a result of excessive speed. The pilot's low level of current flight training may have contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-DFK.pdf Location