| Date: | Sunday 22 September 2019 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | Savannah Africa Oribi |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EHS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graskop Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hazyview/Numbi Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Graskop Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger departed Hazyview Airfield in a Savannah Africa Oribi aircraft on a flight to Graskop Airfield, where the pilot was to participate in the MISASA Numbi Africa Cup 2019.
The pilot stated that during the race at Graskop Airfield, the aircraft approached Runway 16 (RWY 16) to carry out a touch-and-go exercise on a touch-down box used by all participants. During landing, the pilot landed too deep to avoid potholes on the runway. The aircraft touched down with the main landing gear and he kept the nose gear elevated to avoid damage that was likely to be caused by potholes.
The pilot reported that subsequent to touching down and applying full power for take-off, the aircraft became airborne but could not gain height; the aircraft then crashed into a pallet of bricks that were situated along the extended centreline of RWY 16, approximately 100 metres (m) from the threshold of RWY 34.
The aircraft was destroyed; the pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries as a result of the accident.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft’s approach was high, resulting in a deep landing and touch down at approximately 750m from the threshold of RWY 16. As a result, the aircraft had less than 100m left on the runway for take-off. The pilot then rotated the aircraft prior to reaching its rotation speed and the aircraft could not climb. The aircraft, thus, impacted pallets of bricks placed on the extended centreline of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.