Other Pilatus PC-12/45 N15NE, Thursday 27 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15NE
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked inside a hangar, but the hangar is destroyed by hurricane Laura.

Sources:

https://wset.com/news/nation-world/gallery/laura-weakens-to-tropical-storm-moves-inland#photo-5

Location