Other de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 N915WP, Thursday 27 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N915WP
MSN: C1/0790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked inside a hangar. The hangar was destroyed by hurrican Laura. Two other aircraft where parked inside this hangar, one was Tiger Moth N113DH.

Sources:

https://weather.com/storms/hurricane/news/2020-08-27-nws-lake-charles-radar-destroyed-hurricane-laura

Location

Media: