Other Columbia LC41-550FG Columbia 400 N1003X, Thursday 27 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC41-550FG Columbia 400
Owner/operator:KAP Electric Inc
Registration: N1003X
MSN: 41748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was parked inside a hangar. The hangar was destroyed by hurricane Laura. Inside the hangar three other planes were parked: N133DH (Tiger Moth), N915WP (Chipmunk) and a Stinson.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/AlaStormTracker/status/1299002232701177858

Location