Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus F-CHPG, Tuesday 11 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CHPG
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Charce - 26 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Atterrissage en campagne manqué. Prise en compte insuffisante des conditions météorologiques et des consignes de l'aéroclub, manque de concertation entre pilotes conduisant à une absence de prise de décision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-pg000711/htm/f-pg000711.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-pg000711/pdf/f-pg000711.pdf