This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Reid & Sigrist Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIYR |
| MSN: | 6676 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hawarden Airfield (EGNR), Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Hawarden Airfield (EGNR), Broughton, Flintshire, Wales, UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6676: Taken on charge as HG691 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 11.12.43. To Yatesbury Flying Wing [2 Radio School] 28.12.43; coded "219". To 5 MU RAF Kemble 16.8.45. Sold 22.11.46 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd. Registered as G-AIYR (C of R 11085) 11.12.46 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd, Desford
Substantially damaged 13.5.47: The aircraft's undercarriage collapsed when landing at Hawarden Airfield, North Wales. Repaired and returned to service - still airworthy in 2025
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIYR-1.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 2005 |
G-AIYR |
Classic Wings |
0 |
Duxford Airfield (EGSU) |
 |
sub |
| 8 September 2012 |
G-AIYR |
Classic Wings |
0 |
Duxford Airfield (EGSU) |
 |
min |
| 19 June 2022 |
G-AIYR |
Classic Wings |
0 |
Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010