This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
| Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MM677 |
| MSN: | RS-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MM677/U: Took off at 16:25 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 01/01/1945
Patrol curtailed for due to fuel trouble. Landing Ok at 19:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (137.207) Archibald MacKINNON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (155.561) George WADDELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF