This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 June 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | Barnstaple & North Devon Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-ACCR |
| MSN: | 6011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barnstable and North Devon Airfield, Heanton , Devon |
| Destination airport: | Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel, Devon,UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 6011 (Gipsy Major #5126/5127): Registered as G-ACCR [C of R 4085] 28.2.33 to Capt William Arthur Rollason, of Rollason Aviation Co Ltd, Croydon. C of A 3846 issued 3.4.33 and operated by Rollason on British Hospitals Air Pageants tour 4.33-10.33. Delivered 10.33 to (Rollason director) Robert Thomas Boyd, t/a Barnstaple & North Devon Flying Club, Heanton Court, Barnstaple, Devon.
Crashed at West Manley, Tiverton, Devon 4.2.34; repaired. Damaged on third landing at Lundy Island 3.6.34; On its 3rd flight to Lundy Island the aircraft struck a wall when landing, nosed over, collapsed the undercarriage and damaged the propellers. The pilot Bob Boyd and passengers were uninjured in the crash. The aircraft was shipped back to the mainland, repaired and returned to service. Rebuilt and sold 8.34 to Commercial Air Hire Ltd, Croydon; operated by (associate) Air Dispatch Ltd. Hired 8.34 (briefly) to Jersey Airways Ltd. Registered [C of R 5497] 13.12.34 to Doris Godley; director/nominee of Commercial Air Hire Ltd, Croydon. Operated 4.35 by Inner Circle Air Lines; Heston-Croydon service. Converted to air ambulance 8.35.
Struck by lightning en route Le Bourget-Croydon at night and forced landed off beach near beach near Ault Lighthouse, Le Tréport, Seine-Maritime Department, Normandy, France 22.1.36 and wrecked by tide. All six occupants, five passengers and a pilot, were rescued while the aircraft sunk and was lost.
According to one source (see link #8), "the aircraft was carrying £80,000 in gold bullion, when static electricity, caused by a hail storm, forced a landing into shallow water". (£80,000 in 1936 would be equivalent to over £5 million at 2016 prices).
Registration G-ACCR cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.11.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
On its 3rd flight to Lundy Island the aircraft struck a wall when landing, nosed over, collapsed the undercarriage and damaged the propellers. The pilot Bob Boyd and passengers were uninjured in the crash. The aircraft was shipped back to the mainland, repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
1. Aeroplane Monthly December 1975 Page 640
2.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lundy 3.
www.devonstrut.co.uk 4.
http://devonairfields.hampshireairfields.co.uk/chiv.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lundy
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 1936 |
G-ACCR |
Commercial Air Hire |
0 |
Beach near Ault Lighthouse, Le Tréport, Seine-Maritime, Normandy |
 |
w/o |