This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
| Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MM653 |
| MSN: | RS-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MM653/L: Took off at 17:15 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 01/01/1945
Early returned for oxigen failured. Landing at 17:55 hrs. New take off at 18:15 hrs. 01/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (109.028) Robert DAVEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (971746) Alan WHITBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF