This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, |
| Registration: | G-AAJL |
| MSN: | 1054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Renfrew Airport (Moorpark), Newmains , Renfrew, Scotland, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | Renfrew Airport (Moorpark), Newmains , Renfrew, Scotland, UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When landing at Renfrew Airport, Scotland in 1932 the Scottish Flying Club aircraft nosed over and flipped onto its back causing considerable damage to the airframe and propeller. Narrative and a photograph of the aircraft on its back, taken by Mr. A. C. Jack, Chief Engineer with Midland & Scottish Air Ferries Ltd in the 1930,s, is shown in the 'Aeroplane Monthly' December 1975 Page 602
Sources:
1. Aeroplane Monthly December 1975 Page 602
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAJL.pdf 