ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240586
Last updated: 29 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 13:15 LT |
Type: |  Beechcraft C35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PT-AFN |
C/n / msn: | D-2723 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Teresina, PI -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | SIPW |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The pilot died after a plane crash near Parque de Exposição Dirceu Arcoverde in the city of Teresina, Piauí. The aircraft lost height after departure, crashed into trees and exploded.
Sources:
https://piauihoje.com/noticias/cidade/veja-imagens-de-aviao-bimotor-que-caiu-proximo-a-expoapi-em-teresina-351984.html https://www.meionorte.com/amp/noticias/aviao-bimotor-cai-em-mata-na-zona-rural-de-teresina-396121 https://www.meionorte.com/amp/noticias/aeronave-que-caiu-estava-em-manutencao-e-piloto-assinou-termo-396135 https://piauihoje.com/noticias/cidade/identificado-piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-proximo-ao-parque-de-exposicoes-em-teresina-351994.html https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTAFN&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=