Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron TG-MOB, 22 Aug 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240587

Date:22-AUG-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-MOB
MSN: TH-509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iztapa Aerodrome -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Iztapa Aerodrome
Investigating agency: SVIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing the aircraft swerved off the side of the runway, impacting with the perimeter fence located on the left side of the runway. The propeller and wing tip were damaged. The crew and passengers left the aircraft unharmed.

Sources:

http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2020/08/27/21_9644178040.pdf