This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways Corporation |
| Registration: | G-AGJG |
| MSN: | 6517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Stornoway Airport, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow |
| Destination airport: | Stornoway Airport (EGPO), Isle of Lewis, Scotland, UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged when it swung and tipped onto its nose at Stornoway Airfield on 13 May 47. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Airways https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf La Nación (Santiago) 15 May 1947, p9
Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010