Accident Tecnam P2010 F-HAOF, Tuesday 18 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:APA Training
Registration: F-HAOF
MSN: 035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tours Val de Loire Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Destination airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot performed solo airfield circuits on runway 02. On the third circuit, the pilot felt strong vibrations from the nose gear. She opened the throttle as planned and the aircraft swerved to the right. After two complete landing attempts were aborted due to bounce, the nose gear broke on the third attempt. The propeller hit the ground and the plane came to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-tecnam-2010-registered-f-haof-on-18082020-at-tours-val-de-loire-ad/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2023 F-HAOF Private 0 Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) sub