Serious incident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 N222NF, Friday 14 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:Merak Aviation
Registration: N222NF
MSN: 525A-0074
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Paris-Le Bourget Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Deauville-Saint Gatien Airport (DOL/LFRG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, the pilot lost several flight deck screens and his two altimeters indicated different altitude information. He radioed a distress message, and air traffic controllers guided him for a visual approach to runway 27 at Le Bourget.
During the guidance, it was observed that the altitude displayed on the air traffic control radar display system was significantly higher than the aircraft's actual altitude. The pilot landed visually on runway 27 at Le Bourget.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-cessna-525a-registered-n222nf-on-14082020-near-le-bourget-ad/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N222NF/history/20200814/0910Z/LFPB/LFPB/tracklog
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1364822/n222nf-merak-aviation-cessna-525a-citation-cj2/