Accident Van's RV-9A EC-XLF, Saturday 22 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XLF
MSN: 08105-2406
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiétar Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tiétar Airfield
Destination airport:Tiétar Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The RV-9A aircraft, registration EC-XLF, suffered an accident during landing on runway 22 at Tiétar airfield.
The aircraft had taken off for a local flight to and from the same aerodrome with two persons on board. After 42 minutes of flight, it was ready to land on runway 22.
After the touchdown, the aircraft bounced back into the air and veered to the left. It passed the perimeter fence of the airfield and impacted the land of the adjacent plot.
Both occupants were unharmed. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

The investigation has concluded the accident was caused by the loss of control that resulted from a flawed attempt to correct a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-033/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-033-2020