Accident Cessna TU206B Turbo Super Skywagon N3422L, Friday 28 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206B Turbo Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3422L
MSN: U206-0722
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5720 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN/KGCN), Tusayan, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while abeam the runway numbers on a left downwind in preparation to land after performing a skydiving drop, the engine lost power and then totally quit. The pilot performed a forced landing to a two-lane highway. While maneuvering to land, the airplane collided with a light pole and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the airplane.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed water- and debris-contaminated fuel in the airframe fuel filter bowl and water-contaminated fuel in the fuel manifold and fuel pump. Also, the fuel inlet screen was mostly clogged with what appeared to be dirt and corrosion. The engine most likely lost power due to fuel contamination, as the fuel filter, fuel manifold, and fuel pump all tested positive for water.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of contamination in the airplane's fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA291
NTSB
https://www.abc15.com/news/state/small-plane-crash-in-tusayan-near-grand-canyon
http://flagscanner.com/small-plane-crash-near-tusayan/?fbclid=IwAR08yrcqvOsmrNS8QrA3d3lJk-b4_k4b7JrK1baM6Mo5eoN3wca4_1PtZtw
https://www.azfamily.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-the-grand-canyon-national-park/article_18268a9a-e962-11ea-a583-7bc8ab93b6df.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/14865_1587907038.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: