Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 ZA-ARD, Wednesday 20 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Belle Air
Registration: ZA-ARD
MSN: 49104/1085
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Verona-Villafranca Airport -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Verona
Destination airport:Tirana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the start-up sequence the nr.2 engine caught fire. The fire was contained by the airport fire services and all passengers of flight LZ122 disembarked safely.

Sources:

ANSV (http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=962)