Accident Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240604

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army, 160th SOAR
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. The Blackhawk belonged to the 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment.

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2020-08-28/two-soldiers-killed-three-hurt-in-training-accident-off-coronado

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/36061/fatal-mh-60-night-stalker-helicopter-crash-has-occurred-on-san-clemente-island