Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GJQB, 24 Aug 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240606

Date:24-AUG-2020
Time:15:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Canadian Flyers International
Registration: C-GJQB
MSN: 172-60821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M, registered to Canadian Flyers International and being operated by a student pilot (sole occupant) was conducting circuits at the Toronto Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), ON. After the aircraft touched down for landing on runway 33 it veered to the left. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to get airborne. However, the aircraft subsequently veered to the right, exited the runway surface near taxiway BRAVO 1 (B1) and transitioned across a grass infield area, a taxiway, and then collided with a hangar located on the apron. The aircraft was destroyed and the hangar sustained substantial damage. The student pilot was taken to the hospital for assessment, but received only minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB

Media: