ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240608
Last updated: 29 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FATK |
C/n / msn: | AA1-0387 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prince George Airport (CYXS), BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Prince George Airport (CYXS), BC |
Destination airport: | Prince George Airport (CYXS), BC |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A privately registered American Aircraft AA-1, was conducting circuits at Prince George Airport (CYXS), BC with 1 instructor and 1 student on board. During one of the circuits a simulated engine failure was conducted with the plan to land on the runway and complete a full stop. On final, the instructor took control as he deemed the aircraft to be too high. During the attempted go around, power was not sufficient to prevent heavy contact with the runway surface. Directional control was lost and the aircraft departed the side of the runway and nosed over in the turf. The aircraft slid to a stop 10 feet from the edge of the runway. Both the instructor and student were able to egress from the aircraft and they both sustained minor injuries. There was no post-impact fire.
Sources:
TSB