Accident AirLony Skylane V5 Floatplane SE-VOH, Saturday 29 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALSL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AirLony Skylane V5 Floatplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-VOH
MSN: 72Sw016C04r5v
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stora Skärmnäs, E Arvika -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Varmeln
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small floatplane plane with two people on board crashed between Arvika and Karlstad at around 11:20 local time on Saturday the 29 th of august. Both later confirmed dead in the crash.
It was a private person who observed a small aircraft that crashed in a forest glade, says Isac Östman, air rescue leader at the Swedish Maritime Administration's sea and air rescue center.

Findings in the preleminary crash investigation by KSAK:
-No radartrack has been registred
-No navigation data could be extracted from the a/c due to damage
-After engine failure due to fuel shortage, the a/c stalled, folded 180 degrees and dived to the ground more or less vertical.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Flyghaveri-oster-om-Arvika/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://www.nwt.se/2020/08/29/mindre-flygplan-har-kraschat/
https://www.expressen.se/gt/flygplan-har-kraschat-tva-personer-ombord/
https://www.skd.se/2020/08/29/mindre-plan-har-kraschat-utanfor-arvika/
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/varmland/stortade-planet-hade-branslebrist

____________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-voh#2559f65b