Accident Tipsy T.66S Nipper Mk II OO-EFA, Saturday 29 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66S Nipper Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-EFA
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tipsy T.66S Nipper Mk II crashed into a garden of a house, just after takeoff from runway 27 at Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) in Belgium.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/in-de-buurt/hasselt/sportvliegtuigje-raakt-dak-van-huis-en-stort-neer-in-tuin-in-kiewit~af810a8e/
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20200829_95333767/vliegtuigje-stort-neer-in-buurt-van-vliegveld-kiewit-piloot-overleden

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/23131_1441651987.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1991 OO-EFA Private 0 Zelzate, East Flanders sub
29 August 1993 OO-EFA Private 0 Poppel, Antwerp sub

Location

Media: