Accident Tipsy T.66S Nipper Mk II OO-EFA, Monday 20 May 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66S Nipper Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-EFA
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelzate, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wevelgem
Destination airport:Seppe Airfield (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing following a propeller failure. The aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

http://www.ehhvphotobook.com/fotoalbums/70/oo-efa/2668

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1993 OO-EFA Private 0 Poppel, Antwerp sub
29 August 2020 OO-EFA Private 1 near Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) w/o