Accident Tipsy T.66S Nipper Mk II OO-EFA, Sunday 29 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66S Nipper Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-EFA
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poppel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe Airfield (EHSE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over after the pilot carried out a forced landing due to a loss of engine power.

Sources:

http://www.ehhvphotobook.com/fotoalbums/70/oo-efa/2664

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1991 OO-EFA Private 0 Zelzate, East Flanders sub
29 August 2020 OO-EFA Private 1 near Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) w/o