Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6991, Wednesday 15 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:15:40
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6991
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mumrills Brae Farm, near Beancross, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant L6991: aircraft accident, RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire. 15/05/1940.
According to the Squadron ORB: "stalled in a steep turn at 700 feet and spun into the ground at Mumrills Brae Farm near Beancross." The cause was a high speed stall on May 15th 1940 at 15:40 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (514292) Steven Francis Henry KEENE (Pilot) RAF: killed
AC2 (903325) David WIGHTMAN (AG): killed

Both burials took place on May 18th; David Wightman interred at Lockerbie (his family lived at Ashgrove Terrace), however Stephen Keene was not returned to his home town of Westcliffe on Sea, Essex, and interred at Grangemouth.

Sources:

1. 141 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/12/1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/969 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503608
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2111: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471441
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2843666/steven-francis-henry-keene/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2715320/david-wightman/
5. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235036260-defiant-l6991-141-sqdn5-otu-raf-grangemouth-1940/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27486-400515-Unaccounted-Airmen-15-05-1940&highlight=WIGHTMAN&p=161376#post161376
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Grangemouth#Second_World_War

Media:

Drone footage of crash location September 2020