This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6990 |
| MSN: | 38 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Defiant L6999/'TW-P': Damaged beyond repair in a ground collision at RAF Turnhouse. 08/07/1940.
As stated in the official file at the National Archives , Kew (File AIR 81/2369 - see link #2):"Pilot Officer A N Constantine, Pilot Officer F C Lanning: injured; ground collision at RAF Turnhouse, Defiant L6990, 141 Squadron, 8 July 1940"
Crew:
P/O (40893) Alexander Noel CONSTANTINE (Pilot) RAF - injured
P/O (79580) Francis Charles Anthony LANNING (AG) RAF - injured
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2369):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471767 3. 141 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/12/1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/969 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503608 