Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6998, Monday 8 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6998
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant L6998/'TW-R: Damaged beyond repair in a ground collision at RAF Turnhouse. 08/07/1940.
As stated in the official file at the National Artchives , Kew (File AIR81/2370 :"Pilot Officer Orchard, Pilot Officer Webber: injured; ground collision at RAF Turnhouse, Defiant L6998, 141 Squadron, 8 July 1940"
Crew:
P/O (41313) Russell Ernest ORCHARD ( pilot) RAF - injured
P/O (79222) Wyndham Frederick Peirson WEBBER (AG) RAF - injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2370): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471768
3. 141 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/12/1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/969 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503608
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?28506-Defiant-L6998-141-Squadron-Code-Letter&p=170953#post170953
5. https://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L6998&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact