Gear-up landing Incident De Havilland DH.91 Albatross G-AEVV, Thursday 31 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1938
Time:c.
Type:De Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Owner/operator:Secretary of State for Air, Air Ministry (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AEVV
MSN: 6800
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hatfield Airfield (EGTH), Hatfield, Hertfordshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hatfield Airfield (EGTH), Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
Destination airport:Hatfield Airfield (EGTH), Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a test flight in G-AEVV (still wearing its 1st prototype test serial mark E2), Geoffrey de Havilland the pilot was forced to carry out an emergency belly landing back at Hatfield, the Company Airfield on 31st March 1938, due to total failure of both electrical and manual undercarriage actuators. The aircraft was repaired, a new C of A issued 29th September 1938 and the aircraft returned to test flying.

G-AEVV, the 1st. prototype DH.91 Albatross, first flew 20th May 1937 wearing test serial E2. ~ Issued to Secretary of State, Air Ministry, registered G-AEVV 3rd January 1938. ~ to British Overseas Airways 17th June 1940 ~ To Royal Air Force 1st September 1940, serial AX903. ~ Written off Reykjavik, Iceland 11th August 1941.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Albatross
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh91-albatross
https://www.europeanairlines.no/imperial-airways-and-the-most-beautiful-speedbird-of-the-sky/
https://oldmachinepress.com/2015/12/30/de-havilland-dh-91-albatross/
Aeroplane Monthly November 1975 'D.H.91 Albatross Airliner' (P. 538-543)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1940 AX903 Secretary of State for Air, Air Ministry (G-INFO) 0 Bristol -Whitchurch Airfield Lulsgate Bottom, North Somerset, sub
11 August 1941 AX903 Royal Air Force - RAF 0 Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV) w/o