Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240649

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Colounce, L'Orne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ridgewell Field, Essex, UK
Narrative:
Shot down while returning from a raid on the Gnome-Rhone aero engine plant at LeMans. Flak destroyed the aircraft's oxygen system and the plane was forced to lower elevations. While headed back to Ridgewell Field in Essex, England, several Bf109's attacked over the Andaine Forest. The plane was abandoned when the horizontal stabilizer was smashed up against the tail structure by cannon fire. The plane went down at Val-de-Vee just south of La Coulonche. There were 3 KIA's, 2 POW's and 5 EVD.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=3574
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3874