This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 410705 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Senlis -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down in combat 'with Spitfires' near Senlis. Probably shot down by 416 Sqn. RAF. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=3574 