Accident Dassault Mirage IIIE 490, Monday 6 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIE
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 490
MSN: 490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaux Saules -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Lahr
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mirage IIIE crashed during low level training flight in dense fog. Pilot ejected at 30 meters and was injured.

Sources:

https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1965-1968.htm
Le Monde 8 March 1967