This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 October 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIIE |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 606 |
| MSN: | 606 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frasne -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Colmar/EC2/4 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Mirage IIIE 460. Pilot CNE Régis Pinel. Other landed at Colmar.
Sources:
https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1969-1979.htm https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-frasne-pinel 